Logo Utrecht University

Perpetrator Studies Network

Program

Workshop 3 Program and Readings

Thursday, November 10

14.00 Welcome and Introductions

15.00-18.00 Session 1: Aesthetics and Politics
Stephanie Bird (University College London)
Julie Buckner Armstrong (University of South Florida St. Petersburg)
Eva Mona Altmann (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)

Readings:
Eudora Welty, “Where Is the Voice Coming From?”
Koritha Mitchell, “Love in Action: Noting Similarities between Lynching Then and Anti-LGBT Violence Now”
Rebecca Jinks, “Responding to Genocide: Attitudes and Platitudes”
Peter E. Gordon, “The Authoritarian Personality Revisited: Reading Adorno in the Age of Trump”
The #Charlestonsyllabus: http://www.aaihs.org/resources/charlestonsyllabus/

19.00 Dinner

Friday, November 11

9.30-12.30 Session 2: Ethics and Pedagogy
Maria Ecker Angerer (Erinnern.at)
Jonathan Even-Zohar (Euroclio)
Rick Hoefsloot (Euroclio)
Dea Marić (Agency for Mobility and EU Programmes and University of Zagreb)

Readings:
Samuel Totten, Teaching about Genocide: Issues, Approaches, and Resources, Ch. 2+7
Michael Rothberg, “Pedadogy and the Politics of Memory: ’The Countermonument Project’”
Waitman Wade Beorn, “Perpetrators, Presidents, and Profiteers: Teaching Genocide
Prevention and Response through Classroom Simulation”

12.30- 14.00 Lunch

14.00-17.00 Session 3: Politics and Law
Eva Willems (Ghent University)
Iva Vukušić (Utrecht University)
Gideon Chitanga (Rhodes University, Johannesburg, South Africa)
Nick Warmuth (Central European University, Budapest)

Readings:
Iva Vukušić, “The Archives of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia”
Jelena Subotić, “The Cruelty of False Remorse: Biljana Plavšić at The Hague”
Mirjan Damaska, “What Is the Point of International Criminal Justice?”

17.00- 19.00 Film (TBA) and Discussion

19.30 Dinner

Saturday, November 12

10.00-13.00 Session 4: Aesthetics, Politics, and Trauma
Maren Lytje (University College Northern Jutland and Aalborg University)
Stéphanie Benzaquen-Gautier (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Susanne Knittel (Utrecht University)

Readings:
J. M. Coetzee, “The Philosophers and the Animals”
Rachel Hughes, “The Abject Artefacts of Memory: Photographs from Cambodia’s Genocide”
Saira Mohamed, “Of Monsters and Men: Perpetrator Trauma and Mass Atrocity”
Erin McGlothlin, “Empathetic Identification and the Mind of the Holocaust Perpetrator in Fiction: A Proposed Taxonomy of Response”.

13.00-14.30 Lunch and Concluding Discussion
END OF WORKSHOP

Workshop Participants, Bios and Abstracts:

Teaching about Perpetrators 3 Program & Abstracts

Readings:

key texts