Logo Utrecht University

Perpetrator Studies Network

Program

Workshop 2 Program and Readings

Thursday, April 28

13.00 Welcome and Introductions

14.00-16.00 Expert Talk and Workshop with Ido Abram (Stichting Leren)
For discussion please prepare one (perpetrator) biography from your own research context that you find most relevant and interesting, and that you would want to use in your teaching.

Readings:
Ido Abram, “Education after Auschwitz”
Theodor W. Adorno, “Education after Auschwitz”

16.00-18.30 Session 1: Biographical Approaches
Eva Letterman (University of Paderborn)
Grace Leksana (Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies)
Emma Bond (University of St Andrews)
Aleksandra Kubica (King’s College London)

Readings:
Donald Schilling, “The Dead End of Demonizing: Dealing with the Perpetrators in Teaching the Holocaust”
Wolf Kaiser, “Nazi Perpetrators in Holocaust Education”
Laurent Binet, HHhH (Excerpt)
Nadia Mohamed, Black Mamba Boy (Excerpt)
(Background reading: Alessandro Triulzi, “Displacing the Colonial Event”)

19.00 Dinner

Friday, April 29,

9.00-11.30 Session 2: Definitions and Motivations

Uğur Ümit Üngör (Utrecht University)
Timothy Williams (Marburg University)
Philip Ademola Olayoku (IFRA and University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Kjell Anderson (Netherlands Institute for War, Holocaust and Genocide Studies)

Readings:
Lee Ann Fujii, Killing Neighbors (Introduction)
Timothy Williams, “Thinking Beyond Perpetrators, Bystanders, Heroes: A Typology of Action in Genocide”
Alette Smeulers, “Perpetrators of International Crimes: Towards a Typology”
(Context reading: Ernesto Verdeja, “Moral Bystanders and Mass Violence)

11.30- 13.00 Expert Talk Ernst van Alphen (Leiden University) “The Affective Force of Identification”

Readings:
Ernst van Alphen, “Playing the Holocaust”

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.30 Session 3: Evil

Stéphanie Benzaquen-Gautier (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Sibylle Schmidt (Freie Universität Berlin)
Zachary Goldberg (University of Regensburg)
Nick Warmuth (Central European University, Budapest)

Readings:
Simona Forti, New Demons (Introduction and Chapter 9)
James Waller, “The Ordinariness of Extraordinary Evil: The Making of Perpetrators of Genocide and Mass Killing”
Marcus Singer, “The Concept of Evil”
Paul Formosa, “A Conception of Evil”
(Background reading: Inga Clendinnen, Reading the Holocaust (Chapter 6))

16.30- 19.00 Film and Discussion: Das Radikal Böse (directed by Stefan Ruzowitzky, 2013)

19.30 Dinner at the Faculty Club

Saturday, April 30

10.00-12.30 Session 4: Gender

Nena Močnik (University of Ljubljana)
Stephanie Bird (University College London)
Maayan Armelin (Clark University)
Susanne Knittel (Utrecht University)

Readings:
Susannah Heschel, “Does Atrocity have a Gender? Feminist Interpretations of Women in the SS”
Thomas Kühne, “Male Bonding and Shame Culture: Hitler’s Soldiers and the Moral Basis of Genocidal Warfare”
Peter Landesman, “A Woman’s Work”
(Context reading: Elisa van Joeden-Forgey, “Genocidal Masculinity”)

12.30-13.30 Lunch

13.30-16.00 Session 5: Guilt

Karina Hoření (Masaryk University, Brno and Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes, Prague)
Maren Lytje (UCN and Aalborg University)
Iva Vukusic (Utrecht University)
Cara Levey (University College Cork)

Readings:
Timothy Garton Ash, “Trials, Purges, and History Lessons: Treating a Difficult Past in Post-Communist Europe”
Emilio Mignone, “Beyond Fear: Forms of Justice and Compensation”
Leigh A. Payne, “Heroic Confessions”